December 1, 2012

2 Comments

Thailand Immigration Attorneys

Considering working in Thailand and obtaining the “B” visa for your stay in Thailand? Consider speaking to us online visa live chat or come into our office alternatively call us on our toll free US and UK telephone numbers. We are alsways able to assist you in getting your Thai Business Visa. We at Siam […]

Continue reading...

December 1, 2012

0 Comments

Requirements for Business Visa – Teaching

If you are planing on teaching in Thailand and you need to apply for a work permit then you need to obtain a business visa first. These are the current requirements for the business visa if you want to teach in Thailand. These requirements do change so ask around about the current requirements of the […]

Continue reading...

December 1, 2012

0 Comments

Work Visa – Business Visa

Work Visa - Business Visa

There is no such thing as a “Work Visa” in Thailand. It is called a business visa or “B” visa. The visa does not give you the right to work in Thailand however it gives you the option of applying for a work permit. Here is what is needed for a work permit. A job […]

Continue reading...

December 1, 2012

0 Comments

Thai Visa Options

Thai Visa Options

There are a number of options to look at when considering which Thai Visa to get when it comes to a single entry Thai business visa or a multiple entry Thai business visa . Each has advantages and disadvantages. We have listed the costs as being the main factor however it might be the ease […]

Continue reading...

December 1, 2012

0 Comments

Multiple Entry Business Visa

Multiple Entry Business Visa

The Multiple Entry Thai business visa is a visa issued for more than 3 months. The embassy or consulate normally issues the multiple entry business visa for 12 months or 4 ‘legs’. When you enter Thailand the first ‘leg’ is activated and you are given 3 months or 90 days before that leg of the […]

Continue reading...

December 1, 2012

2 Comments

Single Entry Business Visa

Single Entry Business Visa

The single entry business visa is a visa issued by a Thai Consulate or Thai Embassy abroad for the express purpose of the applicant, being you, applying for work in Thailand. The single entry business visa is valid for 3 months when you enter the Kingdom. Once this time lapses you have to depart Thailand. […]

Continue reading...

December 1, 2012

2 Comments

Thai Business Visa

Thai Business Visa

Obtaining a “B” Visa or Thai Business Visa has become complicated of late as the rules for the work permits have changed. Obtaining a “B” of Business Visa normally requires an invite from a Thai company so that a “B” visa may be issued to you for the purposes of obtaining a Thai work permit. […]

Continue reading...